Privacy Notice & GDPR Policy

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy explains how I, Lisa Buckingham, use and protect any information that you give to me when you use this Service.
I am committed to ensuring that your privacy & confidentiality is protected. Please be assured, any information provided by you, to me via this website, which you can identify you when using this website, will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy may change from time to time and I suggest that you regularly check this policy to ensure that it continues to provide adequate measures to protect your privacy. This policy was last updated on 7th October 2020.

By visiting www.lisabuckinghamcounsellng.co.uk (my site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What personal data is collected and why?
Contact forms
Your personal data submitted to me through the site contact form will be kept securely for customer service purposes, this information will not be submitted for marketing purposes nor will it be shared with any third parties. All information will remain confidential at all times. The email contact form only captures the enquirers name and email address along with an IP address of the computer used to make the request. No cookies are captured.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. See the section on Cookies for a more comprehensive description on how cookies are used on the website.

Analytics
Website data is collected for Google Analytics which is managed in house by our professional website team who will uphold and maintain the security and confidentiality of any data collected. The analytics are collected to check the site is functioning to the capacity Lisa Buckingham Counselling requires, for a secure & effective website and this data will be used for future website management purposes only.

Do we share your data?
The only data we receive through this website is from our Contact form. Please see the section on Contact Forms regarding how this data is used

How long is data retained?
I store your data for a maximum period of 7 years in accordance with the British Association for Counselling & Psychotherapy’s ethical framework and all data held will be destroyed after that period. If you require your data removing from my database at any time please email and request for it to be removed.

Cookies
By continuing to use my site, you are agreeing to my use of cookies described below, please also refer to the contact form terms.
Any changes I make to my privacy and cookie policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any changes to the privacy and cookie policy.

For the purpose of the GDPR (Data Protection Act 2018) (the Act), the data controller is, Lisa Jane Buckingham.
Lisa Jane Buckingham is registered as an organisation under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as a data controller with the number ZA559217 . Full details of this listing can be seen on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.
Visit the ICO Website www.ico.org.uk

Information I may collect
You may provide information about you such as name, address and phone number, by filling in forms on my site or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise. I may receive information about you from other sources, such as Google Analytics, or if you use any of the other services I provide, for example commenting on a blog.

With regard to each of your visits to my site, I may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from my site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies
Cookies are little text files downloaded by and stored on your device (phone, laptop, tablet, etc.) when you visit a website. Cookies are used to help the website owner (in this case, Lisa Buckingham Counselling) to provide you with a smooth experience while you browse.
Lisa Buckingham Counselling uses cookies to:

Make my website work

Collect anonymous data to gain insight into how visitors use my website

Allow you to share content with social networks like Twitter and Facebook etc. where links exist.

Lisa Buckingham Counselling does not use cookies to collect any information that could personally identify you. Neither do we use cookies to pass on any personally identifiable information to third parties.

By continuing to use my site, you are agreeing to the use of these cookies.

Most modern web browsers will allow cookies to be disabled. Please note, if you choose to disable cookiesfrom my website, some functionality may not be available.

For further information on the management and use of cookies, the following websites may be visited;
www.youronlinechoices.com/uk
www.aboutcookies.org/

Uses made of the information
I will use your information:

to carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me and to provide you with the information and services that you request from me;

to notify you about changes to my service;

to keep you safe: in the event that I reasonably think you (or someone else) is at risk of serious harm or abuse.

to notify you, if after our face to face session, I present with Covid symptoms or am notified I have been in close contact with someone who has Covid Symptoms. Contact will be made even if you are no longer my client (within 14 days of your last session);

to administer my site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve your experience of my website, so that you have a more user-friendly navigation of the site and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so;

as part of my efforts to keep my site safe and secure;

Internal record keeping – for example, client hours;

To operate my business efficiently including financial records;

Disclosure of your information
All my dealings with you and any information that I have about you is confidential except when I may have a legal obligation to share, such as terrorism, money laundering and radicalisation.

Where I store your personal data
The data that I collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information
You can request access to the personal information that I hold about you. I will provide this except in the limited circumstances in which I am permitted not to. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you.

You may request amendments to the personal information I hold about you that is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you request that I delete your personal information, I will take all reasonable steps to do so unless I need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal business purposes.

Contact
Complaints, questions, comments and access requests are welcomed and should be emailed to [email protected]



click
©2020 Lisa Buckingham is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login